Planning Applications registered between 02.06.14 and 06.06.14.

Planning Applications registered between 02.06.14 and 06.06.14.

Planning Applications registered between 02.06.14 and 06.06.14.

First published in News
Last updated

Planning Applications registered between 02.06.14 and 06.06.14.

The under mentioned applications have been received since the publication of the previous list dated 01.06.14 may be inspected at Planning Dept, Council Offices, Ebley Mill, Stroud, Glos, (Tel:01453 754442) during normal office hours, 8.45 am to 5.00pm (4.30pm on Fridays).

Any persons wishing to make representations about any of these applications may do so in writing to the Head of Development Services at the above address as soon as possible.

It should be noted that any comments on a planning application will be treated as a public document and will be placed on our website.

Bisley with Lypiatt: Mrs Katy Craine, Granville Cottage, Waterlane, Oakridge, two-storey extension, porch and kitchen with bedroom and en-suite bathroom above; Mr Michael Eccott, Brotherstones, Eastcombe, replacement of existing ground floor window with new unit which matches style and colour of window installed above on first floor.

Replacement of aluminium patio doors on ground floor with traditional wooden French doors which match style and colour of windows installed on first floor.

Brimscombe and Thrupp: Mr Doug Hulyer, 148 Thrupp Lane, Thrupp, two storey extension, single storey extension, raised decking and double garage.

Cainscross: Mr and Mrs D Orchard, Apple Blossom, Etheldene Road, Cashes Green, proposed loft conversion.

Chalford: Mr Robert Airton and Michael Skinner, Skiveralls House, Skiveralls, Chalford Hill, reconfiguration of the roofs of the lean-to extension, alterations to the existing shed and amendments to the approved entrance hall; Mr George Rowles, 1 The Pines, Brownshill, porch extension.

Cranham: Mr Peter Holmes, Knowle Cottage, erection of screen at entrance to house and alteration to window in gable of house.

Eastington: Ms M. Hooker, Land at Tulip Cottage, Churchend, revised application for a replacement dwelling (following approval

S.14/0151/FUL).

Fretherne with Saul: Mr James Plumley, 8 Canal Row, Framilode, demolition of single storey structure and erection of two storey extension (revised drawings received 09/06/14).

Harescombe: Mr and Mrs J Hyett, Chestnut Cottage, Styles Lane, boot room porch.

Horsley: Mr and Mrs P Farmar, Nupend Farm, Boscombe Lane, mixed residential development comprising the erection of 24 dwellings (including seven affordable units), associated parking, hard and soft landscaping and associated works; change of use and renovation works to the traditional stone barn to become ancillary to Nupend Farmhouse; and, renovation works to the Farmhouse.

Kings Stanley: Mr David Excell, Bell Inn, Bell Lane, Selsley, demolish existing toilet block and replacement toilet block/bar dining area, toilets to include disabled facility, enlarge kitchen store area, refurbish internally, reinstate existing shop, remove internal staircase and replace with external, revision to S.13/1434/FUL, enlargement of washroom, revised staircase access.

Leonard Stanley: Ms S Godsell, Downton Farm, Stanley Downton, Stonehouse, erection of a timber framed stable, hay store and tack room, temporary change of use of land and siting of static mobile home.

Minchinhampton: Autonumis Limited/Leda Properties, Building 10 North, Aston Down, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, change of use of Building 10 from Class B1 to Class B2, the demolition of an existing toilet block, the erection of 766.9sqm of additional floorspace, and

associated additional car parking, relocation of vehicular parking spaces; Mr Norman Baker, 5 Police House, Butt Street, Walnut Tree - crown reduce; Mr John Westmore, Vale View Cottage, Brimscombe Hill, Brimscombe, proposed kitchen extension, formation of porch/utility area and re-roof of existing outbuilding; Mr S Mustoe, Crackstone Farm, Crackstone, alteration and extension to existing dwelling including the erection of a new timber framed and clad garden store; Ms Janet Newby, 3 Weavers Row, The Roundabouts, Walls Quarry, Brimscombe, replacement of existing uPVC porch door and frame with half-panelled timber door and frame; Mr and Mrs S Waddington,

Greystones, Cirencester Road, proposed replacement garage, new access and new entrance drive.

Nailsworth: Daisy Jane Ltd, Clock Tower Clothing, George Street, shop front fascia sign replacing existing for new business occupation; Mr Paul Naybour, Whitehall, Worley, repair of external stonework and re-pointing with lime mortar.

North Nibley: Mrs Wendy Young, Burrows Court Farm, Nibley Green, erection of stable/barn.

Painswick: Mr and Mrs D. Newell, Firle, Blakewell Mead, new dormer window to front elevation; Dr Ewart Lewis, Land opposite Hillworth House, Gloucester Street, alteration and extension of the Coach House to form new two bedroom dwelling, removal of existing car port, relevant services and parking. Revision and re-siting of site entrance and landscaping works; Mr G Colin, Edge Lane House, Edge Lane,

Edge, single storey side extension.

Randwick: Mr M Watkins, Randwick Village Hall, Chapel Fields, single storey extension to provide additional changing room and shower/WC facilities.

Rodborough: Mr and Mrs A and J Driscoll-Roberts, 53 Kingscourt Lane, proposed two storey extension; Mrs Sarah Keeler, Croxden, Rodborough Hill, single storey extension; Mrs Lane, 89 Bownham Park, Rodborough Common, Horse Chestnut - reduce the lowest lateral branch by 1m from the main stem, reduce the remaining crown by 2-2.5m.

Stonehouse: Col. Anthony Haywood, 14 Adelaide Gardens, conservatory in place of gazebo; HF Trust Ltd, The Ryeford Arms, 12 Ebley Road, part demolition, refurbishment and extension to existing building, erection of new buildings and change of use to C2 to provide a dementia care facility.

Stroud: Mr Kevin Ward, Museum In The Park, Stratford Road, variation of conditions 2 and 3 of S.13/2076/FUL to alter the cladding materials and glazing details; Mr and Mrs A Meehan, 10 Maple Drive, demolition of garage and store and erection of a two storey extension; St Laurence PCC, St Lawrence Church Hall, The Shambles, High Street, installation of two decorative brackets to support distorted canopy roof; Mr D Cudlip, 49 Highfield Road, erection of a two storey extension to rear, resubmission following withdrawn

application S.14/0558/HHOLD; Mr Philip Curwen, 2 Gannicox Road, single storey extension to existing kitchen; Dr Antonia Beringer, 4 Windsor Place, Painswick Road, erection of a timber framed conservatory to the rear of property; Mr Andrew Coleman, 58 Middle Street, demolition of existing kitchen and construction of replacement single storey rear extension; Ms Linda Jones, Limehouse, London Road, Lime tree - remove limb.

Uley: Mr and Mrs Stephen Lewis, 7 The Green, change of use from B1 Business to C3 Dwelling, replacement roof lights, internal

alterations and new window; Mr and Mrs Stephen Lewis, 7 The Green, replacement roof lights, internal alterations and new window.

Whiteshill and Ruscombe: Mr and Mrs David and Carolyn Pashby, Dingle View, Ruscombe Road, Ruscombe, erection of white PVCu conservatory.

Woodchester: Mr David Moss, Land to the East of Church Road, North Woodchester, proposed 2m garden screen, fixed view restrictors to the approved first floor gable end window, to prevent overlooking, and retrospective permission to establish additional bedroom over kitchen.

Please note that this part of the weekly list constitutes formal consultation, under the General Development Procedure Order 1995 (Amended), with the recipients.

This includes consultees such as Gloucestershire County Council and County Highways, British Waterways, Gloucestershire Centre for Environmental Records, Gloucestershire Police, National Trust and Severn Trent.

The Local Planning Authority may also consult these organisations separately on specific applications.

Notifications registered between 02.06.14 and 08.06.14.

These are applications to which Stroud District Council have been notified of.

There is no formal mechanism for consultation on these types of applications, particularly where 'prior notification' is involved.

On occasion, the case officer may wish to contact public bodies to confirm information submitted.

Chalford: Dr Graham Price, Jays Cottage, Keble Road, France Lynch, reduce overall height of Yew Tree by 1/3 (2m), remove dead branches, ivy infestation and small lower branches; Mr Robert Airton, Skiveralls House, Skiveralls, Chalford Hill, discharge condition 3 from permission S.14/0150/LBC.

Eastington: Ms M. Hooker, Tulip Cottage, Churchend, discharge conditions 1, 6, 8 and 9 of permission S.14/0151/FUL; Mr Peter Watts, East Lodge, Old Bristol Road, Newtown, Stonehouse, fell two Ash trees.

Nailsworth: Mr Scott Morris, 2 Plumbers Lane, Shortwood, minor amendment to permission S.13/1845/HHOLD (construct extended gable walls at first floor level in render on blocks); Mr D Hodges, Heath Cottage, Shortwood, discharge of condition 6 - dust control from planning permission S.11/1798/FUL for a proposed new dwelling and garage.

Rodborough: Peter Burke, Bannut Tree House, Butterrow Hill, discharge of condition 2 from application S.13/0335/LBC.

Stonehouse: Mr Andrew Timbrell, 58 Gloucester Road, discharge of condition 2 from planning permission S.13/2206/FUL.

Stroud: Mr and Mrs Nigel and Becky Garraway, 109 Folly Lane, single storey rear extension.

Woodchester: Mike Nicholls, Boundary Court, Bownhill, discharge of condition 3 from planning permission S.12/0407/LBC.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree