PLANNING Applications registered between 30.06.14 and 06.07.14.

Stroud News and Journal: Ebley Mill (7922264) Ebley Mill (7922264)

THE under mentioned applications have been received since the publication of the previous list dated 29.06.14 may be inspected at Planning Dept, Council Offices, Ebley Mill, Stroud, Glos, (Tel:01453 754442) during normal office hours, 8.45 am to 5.00pm (4.30pm on Fridays).

Any persons wishing to make representations about any of these applications may do so in writing to the Head of Development Services at the above address as soon as possible.

It should be noted that any comments on a planning application will be treated as a public document and will be placed on our website.

Bisley with Lypiatt: Mr Leslie Hawke and Mrs Helen Hawke, 9 Bearsfield, Bisley, erection of temporary wooden close weave trellis 850mm high as 'topper' to existing two metre high fence.

Brimscombe and Thrupp: Mr Phillip Davis, The Mill, Brimscombe Hill, addition of two glass meeting rooms to Suite 3 and partition wall across the alcove to create a storage area.

Cainscross: HB Community Solutions Living Ltd, Land comprising Ebley Wharf Phase 3, Westward Road, erection of three storey building comprising 15 supporting living apartments, together with new access and landscaping.

Eastington: Mrs Juliette Smith, The Retreat, Bath Road, replace existing porch and provide two storey extension to give new bathroom at first floor.

Frampton on Severn: Mr and Mrs Matthews, Land adjoining Splatt Bridge House, The Splatt, retrospective application for the retention of summerhouse.

Hardwicke: Mr Andrew Russell, 34 Hembury Close, two storey extension and conservatory to rear.

Horsley: Mr and Mrs P. Farmar, Nupend Farm, Boscombe Lane, change of use and renovation works to the traditional stone barn to become ancillary to Nupend Farmhouse; and, renovation works to the Farmhouse; Mr and Mrs Knuckle, Corner Cottage, Nupend, replacement garage.

Kings Stanley: Mr and Mrs Andrew Gunn, White Lodge, St Georges Avenue, new dwelling.

Leonard Stanley: Mrs Jo Funnell, Downton Farm, Stanley Downton, Stonehouse, conversion of barn to residential with single storey extensions and a detached garage with games room above (Barn 5); Simon Littlewood, Jimuir, Bath Road, new dwelling and garage.

Minchinhampton: Mr Ray Walbancke, 8 The Tynings, repositioning of plot 13 and garage to accommodate existing rights of access to no. 22 The Tynings; Ms Meg McLaughlin, 31 West End, single storey kitchen and utility extension to rear of property; Mr Craig Pettit, Eight Gables, Cirencester Road, redesign of dwelling currently approved under extant planning permission (appeal ref: APP/C1625/A/13/2191914); Ms Anne Sinclaire, The Old Bakery, Box, single storey entrance foyer; Mr Derek Norman, 33 Besbury Park, single storey side extension to form bedroom and bathroom.

Painswick: Mrs Jenny Yates, Cranmore Cottage, Vicarage Street, re-positioning of first floor stairs.

Slimbridge: Jamie and Laura Cullimore, Newhouse Farm, Ryalls Lane, Cambridge, two storey rear extension and porch; Mr Kevin Peberdy, The Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust, Newgrounds Lane, erection of a blockwork built timber clad building to house a biomass boiler and associated plant and pellet storage plus associated below ground pipework connections to existing oil fired plant rooms within the WWT site.

Stonehouse: Mr Alan Watson, 80 Woodcock Lane, T12 Mature Oak - reduce major limb by approximately 20 per cent; Cardtronics UK Ltd. Trading As Cashzone, 26 High Street, non illuminated ATM Sign.

Stroud: Mr David Newton, Land to rear of 30 Brickrow, Sycamore Tree - Coppice all stems (approx 17); Mrs Pippa Stroud, 5 Ben Grazebrooks Well, variation of condition seven of planning permission S.05/0768/FUL.

Please note that this part of the weekly list constitutes formal consultation, under the General Development Procedure Order 1995 (Amended), with the recipients.

This includes consultees such as Gloucestershire County Council and County Highways, British Waterways, Gloucestershire Centre for Environmental Records, Gloucestershire Police, National Trust and Severn Trent.

The Local Planning Authority may also consult these organisations separately on specific applications.

Notifications registered between 30.06.14 and 06.07.14.

These are applications to which Stroud District Council have been notified of.

There is no formal mechanism for consultation on these types of applications, particularly where 'prior notification' is involved.

On occasion, the case officer may wish to contact public bodies to confirm information submitted.

Cainscross: Mr Martin Applegate, 15 Glynfield Rise, Ebley, discharge of condition 3 from planning permission S.10/0957/FUL.

Chalford: Mr Ray Purdy, Rock House, High Street, Sycamore - fell and remove/grind out stump.

Eastington: Ms L Robertson, Springhill House, Spring Hill, Chestnut Trees (T1 and T2), Laurel tree (G1), large Ash tree (G2) - all to be felled, Holm Oak tree (H1) - raise all round to 4m.

Minchinhampton: Mrs S Keating, Littleworth House, Littleworth, Amberley, Yew tree - crown raise to approx 4m, reduce the lateral spread by 50 per cent, leaning Purple Prunus - fell.

Nailsworth: Mr and Mrs Sean Lynch, Land adjacent to 16, Middle Tynings, Forest Green, discharge of conditions 3 - materials and 6 - drainage from planning permission S.14/0367/FUL; Mr J Robbins, 1 - 2 Bridge Street, discharge of condition 4 - construction method statement from planning permission S.14/0730/FUL.

Stonehouse: Robert Uzzell, Land adjacent to 7 Storrington Place, Storrington Road, discharge of conditions 2,4,6,7,8 and 10 on application S.14/0005/ful; Mr Robert Uzzell, 38 Burdett Close, minor amendment to application S.14/0005/FUL, addition of three skylight windows in the rear, south facing, roof slope.

Stroud: Mr Robert Oldmeadow, Land adjacent to Fromehall Mills, Lodgemore Lane, discharge of condition 4 from planning permission S.12/1583/COU; The Cohousing Company, Badbrook Hall, Bath Street, discharge of condition 2, 4, 7 from planning permission S.14/0397/FUL.

Uley: Mr Peter Kirvan, 35 The Street, Sequoia - crown raise by removing the lowest lateral branch.

Whitminster: Mr Charles Goldingham, Church Cottage, Whitminster Lane, discharge of condition 3 from planning application S.14/0007/FUL.

Woodchester: Mr Nigel Lewis, Avalennek, Atcombe Road, South Woodchester, discharge of conditions 1-13 for planning application S.11/1863/FUL.

Comments

Post a comment

Remember you are personally responsible for what you post on this site and must abide by our site terms. Do not post anything that is false, abusive or malicious. If you wish to complain, please use the ‘report this post’ link.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree