Stroud Fringe Festival - full listings

Stroud News and Journal: Stroud Fringe Festival - find out what's on and where Stroud Fringe Festival - find out what's on and where

THE Stroud Fringe Festival starts on Friday with three days of free music. Homegrown talent will mingle with quality acts from further afield on three stages located in the heart of the town, and 10 other venues.

Friday, August 31

Bank Gardens: Stroud young talent celebration, 2.15pm to 4.15pm; The Bewildered, 2.15pm; Powerslave, 2.45pm; The Deadly Creatures, 3.15pm; Three Kicks, 3.45pm; Kitten and Bear, 4.30pm; The Bataleurs, 5.15pm; The Darlingtons, 6pm; Paper Aeroplanes, 6.45pm; The People’s String Foundation, 7.45pm; Ska Daddy, 9pm.

Crown and Sceptre, Horns Road, Stroud: The Charlton Blues Kings, 6.30pm; Chinese Burn, 8pm; The Jaam, 9.30pm.

American pop rock from Stuart Revnell in the Sub Rooms Cafe Bar, 8pm.

Jack The Biscuit, at the Queen Vic, Gloucester Street, Stroud, 8pm.

The Merrywalks Centre: The Beacon Gospel Choir, 11am; Big Brunch Band, 1pm - 2pm.

West country ragga hip-hop collective Aranka’s Cackle at Star Anise Cafe, Gloucester Street, Stroud, 7.30pm.

Professor Nohair and the Wiglifters, with DJ Swing Swing, at the Cha Cha Dum Dum, Market Tavern Inn, 10pm - 2am.

 

Saturday, September 1

Bank Gardens: Family activities with World Jungle, 11pm; Stroud School of Samba; Anna Palm, 3pm; Steve Ferbrache, 3.30pm; Matt Woosey, 4.15pm; Emily Teague, 5pm; Samantha Hudson, 5.30pm; The Deer Electric, 5.50pm; Ben Maggs, 6.30pm; This is the Kit, 7.15pm; Young Kato, 8.15pm; Special Guests TBC, 9pm.

Crown and Sceptre, Horns Road, Stroud: Produce and Crafts Fair; plus music: Dustmites, 6.30pm; Thee Ones, 8pm; Soul Destroyers, 9.30pm.

Stroud Morris Dancers, Sub Rooms forecourt, 11am, 12.30 midday.

Sub Rooms: Folk / modern acoustic duo Carrick in the George Room, within the Sub Rooms, 11.45am; Celtic Conspiracy, Sub Rooms forecourt, 1.30pm; Out To Lunch with Crispin Thomas, Steve Hill, Jeff The Fuse and Rufus Fry, George Room, within the Sub Rooms, 2pm; Mojo, in the Sub Rooms Cafe Bar, 2.30pm; Pete Taylor, Sub Rooms forecourt, 3pm; Off The Map, George Room, within the Sub Rooms, 3.30pm; Appleby Kingsey, Sub Rooms Cafe Bar, 5pm; The Victory Show, Sub Rooms ball room, 7.30pm; Post-punk band I, The Lion, the Sub Rooms ball room, 9pm.

House and tech from DJs Jamie Rainbow and Joe Dymond in the Sub Rooms Cafe Bar, in the evening.

Saturday afternoon at the Queen Vic, with Multi Task Force, 3 Little Words, Jordan Wilson & Jeremy Blick, Queen Vic, Gloucester Street, Stroud, 3pm onwards.

Saturday evening at the Queen Vic, with Bazooka Joe, Queen Vic, Gloucester Street, Stroud, 8pm.

Will Killeen, slide-guitar blues supremo, at Star Anise Cafe, Gloucester Street, Stroud, 3pm.

Blues trio BubaJack, at Star Anise Cafe, Gloucester Street, Stroud, 7.30pm.

The Bird’s Nest, at Cornhill: The Day’s Eye Reckoning, 6.45pm; Spictoria Vonge, 7.30pm; Ruby & The Rib Cage, 8.20pm; Robotnik, 9.15pm.

Fringe Sans Frontieres with the Global Beats Network (Djs Jag P, SamCS and JuanG); All Stars Dub Band; ZeKats, at the Cha Cha Dum Dum, Market Tavern Inn, 10am - 3am.

Disco Sucks at SVA, John Street, 9pm - 3am.

 

Sunday, September 2

Bank Gardens: Wilderspin, 2pm; Kevin Howlett; 2.40pm; Blues Miners, 3.10pm; Dave Ayre and Friends, 3.50pm; The Common, 4.45pm; Ruth Royall, 5.30pm; Patsy Gamble, 6.30pm.

Crown and Sceptre, Horns Road, Stroud: The Bewildered, 12 noon; Wooden Ducks, 1pm; Watson, 2pm; Ceilidh Jo, 3pm; Stroud Uke, 4pm; Two Angry Men, 5pm; Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, 6pm; Funky Mojos, 7.30pm; Jibberish, 8.30pm; The Holy Sinners, 7.30pm; Floydi Davis Jr and Dom Peringnon 10pm.

Singer songwriter Benita Johnson, in the Sub Rooms Cafe Bar, 8pm.

Who’s Next perform a tribute to Quadrophenia at the Queen Vic, Gloucester Street, Stroud, 8pm.

Bird’s Nest, at Cornhill: Bella Spinks, 2.45pm; Harry Bird and The Rubber Wellies, 3.30pm; Pepe Belmonte, 5pm; Jenny Lindfors, 5.45pm; Wagwak; 6.30pm; Herons!, 7.20pm; Pete Roe & Hot Feet, 8.30pm. Fringe Blues Chill, at the Cha Cha Dum Dum, Market Tavern Inn, with The Hitchhoppers; open mic; One Love DJs playing old style reggae, all from 1pm.

Stratford Park Bandstand: Dysfunktional, 2pm; James Hollingsworth, 2.50pm; Waiting for Kate, 3.30pm; Chaos Curb, 4.30pm.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree