All the results from this weekend's Gloucestershire County League matches
Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League --- Division 1
May 18
(1st)Apperley 321-8 (20) beat
Gloucester A.I.W. Sports 202-10 (9)
Apperley: M.Provis 101, L.Griffiths 53 A.I.W: Hamza 59, Shafiq 52
Chipping Sodbury 196-8 (19) beat
(1st)Cheltenham 2nd XI 195-9 (8)
Cheltenham CC Will Simmons: 50 Chipping Sodbury CC Jake Reed 38, Jason Thomson 45
(1st)Lydney 210-9 (19) beat
Redmarley 163-9 (7)
Poulton 142-10 (7) lost to
(1st)Charlton Kings 165-10 (18)
(1st)Thornbury 2nd XI 240-8 (20) beat
Kingsholm 216-10 (9)
Thornbury CC Marcus Wormwell: 50 Kingsholm CC Nick Farrar: 50 Harry Emmett: 50
Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League --- Division 2
18 May
(1st)Aston Ingham 216-10 (20) beat
Shurdington 133-10 (7)
Aston Ingham - Tim Dulson 105, Karl Linney 3-37, Jon Waspe 3-26.
Shurdington - Merv Martin 3-38 C.White 3-51
Hatherley & Reddings 2nd XI 216-3 (20) beat
(1st)Chipping Campden 212-10 (6)
Chipping Campden CC Daniel Moore: 50
Hatherley & Reddings CC Jake Nickell: 100, Alex Jennings: 50
Oldlands 155-9 (6) lost to
(1st)Cam 313-6 (19)
Oldlands: S Nicholson 64* Cam CC: R Malpass 117
Ullenwood Bharat(-22) conceded to Westbury-on-Severn(21)
Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League --- Division 2 cont’d 18 May
(1st)Woodmancote Saints 189-10 (21) beat
Cinderford St John 84-10 (5)
Woodmancote Saints CC Michael Morris: 50
Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League --- Division 3
18 May
(1st)Cranham 231-10 (21) beat
Chipping Sodbury 2nd XI 103-10 (6)
A Pockett 80 R Mozelewski 4 – 27 J Pockett 3 - 16
Frocester 3rd XI 158-10 (5) lost to
(1st)Rockhampton 2nd XI 311-5 (20)
(1st)Great Rissington 195-7 (5) lost to
Langford 199-3 (18)
Tetbury 180-4 (20) beat
(1st)Frampton On Severn 176-10 (6)
S.Price 59* (Tetbury) J.King 4-38 (Tetbury) A.Evans 3-20 (Tetbury)
F. Wilson 46 (Frampton-on-Severn)
Woodpeckers 143-10 (7) lost to
(1st)Hawkesbury Upton 185-10 (19)
Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League --- Division 4
18 May
(1st)Birdlip & Brimpsfield 203-10 (7) lost to
Fairford 206-4 (20)
Cheltenham Civil Service 2nd XI 206-8 (8) lost to
(1st)Bourton Vale 2nd XI 277-7 (19)
A Phillips 154, A Tarrant 60 Bourton, Jack Harrod 4-59 CCS
Robbie Baker 33, Martin Williams 32, Tim Houghton 30 CCS S Stroud 3-35 Bourton
Dymock 170-5 (20) beat
(1st)Stone 169-10 (5)
Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League --- Division 4 cont’d 18 May
(1st)Newent 262-9 (19) beat
Dumbleton 2nd XI 199-9 (8)
Newent : M Conolly 75, J Cowles 54; O Timperley 3-39
Dumbleton : R Churchman 105; J Cowles 4-40
Tewkesbury 2nd XI 62-3 (20) beat
(1st)Lydney 2nd XI 60-10 (1)
M.Cox 9-1-25-5 T.Brown 2.2-1-2-3 (Tewks)
Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League --- Division 5
18 May
Charlton Kings 2nd XI 125-10 (7) lost to
(1st)Sheepscombe & Bisley 165-10 (18)
Sheepscombe C.Williams 62 and S Horder 5-22
(1st)Corse & Staunton 2nd XI 370-5 (20) beat
Witcombe 198-10 (6)
C&S - Jack Tyrer 123, Julian Jones 106, Hamza Bham 63
Witcombe - M Fuller 86, S Carter 51. Witcombe played with 8 men
(1st)Haresfield Gladiators 187-8 (5) lost to
Cheltenham 3rd XI 189-2 (19)
T Smith 69* - HGCC B Peggler 70 / A Howell 77 - CCC
P Stimaraja - 9 overs 4 wickets 11 runs
Kings Stanley 206-4 (16) beat
(1st)Cirencester 2nd XI 205-3 (7)
Minchinhampton 117-10 (6) lost to
(1st)Gloucester 2nd XI 171-10 (19)
F.Garaghty 6-18, J.Waring 5-18
Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League --- Division 6
18 May
Chedworth 159-8 (19) beat
(1st)Quedgeley & Hardwicke 156-10 (7)
Quedgeley & Hardwicke: J Huggins 37, D Bergonzi 35. P Lane 3-45,
C McWhannell 3-28, A Hopkins 2-16
Chedworth: J Lait 38, H Lait 3-8, H Elsdale 3-21
(1st)Cricklade 253-4 (20) beat
Lechlade 160-10 (5)
Gloucester A.I.W. Sports 2nd XI 177-10 (6) lost to
(1st)Apperley 2nd XI 265-5 (20)
R. Birch 108* U. Jabbar 2 wickets for 24 Farhaan Shaikh 59
P. Storey 3 wickets for 30 M. Williamson 3 wickets for 51
(1st)Kingsholm 2nd XI 228-8 (19) beat
Churchdown 227-9 (9)
For KCC: N Rayer 60 & 3-61, D Adcock 50no, S Uthup 37, D Williams 34
For Churchdown: A Johnson 3-38, S Burrows 78, T Heyden 39
(1st)Upton St Leonards 153-10 (4) lost to
Stroud 2nd XI 155-2 (20)
USL - J.Price 53 Stroud - D.Terrington 59, P.Sharma 58*
Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League --- Division 7
18 May
Charfield 86-10 (4) lost to
(1st)Bourton Vale 3rd XI 175-9 (21)
Down Hatherley 96-10 (4) lost to
(1st)Ruardean Hill 245-8 (22)
N Jayne 129 & 19/5, P Weaving 79 (Ruardean Hill)
(1st)Hatherley & Reddings 3rd XI 320-4 (19) beat
Painswick 2nd XI 280-9 (7)
(1st)Westbury-on-Severn 2nd XI 288-6 (18) beat
Tormarton 200-6 (8)
Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County Cricket League --- Division 7 cont’d 18 May
(1st)Whitminster 277-2 (22) beat
Poulton 2nd XI 53-10 (1)
Whitminster: Ross Wakely 137, Pars Ghadiali 89 not out
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here